BOOK A
CONSULTATION

Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa – Adding a Secondary Applicant
Whilst it is no longer possible to apply for a subclass 457 visa, it is still possible to add your partner as a secondary applicant to your 457 Visa.

Whilst it is no longer possible to apply for a subclass 457 visa, it is still possible to add your partner as a secondary applicant to your 457 Visa.

In March 2018, the 457 Visa class was abolished, but for those who obtained a 457 visa before it was removed, it is possible to add a partner onto your visa as a secondary applicant.

Adding your partner to your visa enables you to make the most of your time in Australia with the one you love.

Don’t waste precious time left on your visa struggling with paperwork and stressing about applications.

AHWC Immigration Law will take care of everything so you can focus on enjoying your time in Australia.

We have a 99.8% visa success rate and offer a No Visa, No Fee Guarantee.

Work with us to ensure your application has the best possible chance of succeeding.

Enquire Now
Temporary Work
About the Secondary Applicant Visa Pathway

About the Secondary Applicant Visa Pathway

If you are currently in Australia on a Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa which doesn’t include your partner, it is possible to add your partner to your 457 Visa as a secondary applicant.

Requirements

  • You must either be married to your partner or able to prove that you have lived together for a minimum of six months
  • This pathway is for both same-sex and heterosexual relationships
  • Your partner can be in Australia or overseas at the time the application is lodged. If your partner is in Australia, a bridging visa will be granted so they can stay in the country whilst the application is processed

Visa details

  • Once your partner’s visa is granted, your partner will have full unrestricted work and travel rights.
  • Your partner’s visa will expire on the same date as your 457 Visa does
  • Once you add your partner to your 457 Visa, they can be included as a secondary applicant on your subclass 186 Employer Nominated Permanent Residence Visa Application when the time comes to apply.
ENQUIRE NOW
Enquire Now Call 1300 887 818